Print

Note:This list includes the names of those we have been advised about as School Council members for the 2018-2020 term of office, including appointments and resignations as of May 2019.

School Council/School Board                                               Community
Chief Zzeh Gittlit School Council

Old Crow

Jenna Lord
Sophie Flather

 

Christ the King Elementary School Council

Whitehorse

Shanna Epp
Gina MacLeod
Andrea Lefebvre
Kathleen Coventry
Melissa Yu Schott

 

Del Van Gorder School Council                                           

Faro
Ted Baker
Tina Freake
Matthew Went
Rose Stubbs
Sarah Bowers

 

Elijah Smith Elementary School Council                 

Whitehorse
Jeff Hunston
Rachel Sutherland
Linda Moen
Sean Smith
Rosemary Waugh-Wilson
Sarah Norlin
Amanda Leas

 

Eliza Van Bibber School Council

Pelly Crossing

Jessica Alfred
Lauren McGinty
Ashley Edzerza
George McGinty
Lori Sims

 

F.H. Collins Secondary School Council

Whitehorse

Sandra Journeaux-Henderson
Russell Knutson 
Robin Smarch
Mike Etches
Brynna Cable
Heather Milford
Rosemary Waugh-Wilson
Ginny Macdonald
Mike Reynolds
Robin Smarch

 

Ghùch Tlâ Community School Council

Carcross

Ruby Simons
James Kawchuk
Beverly Sembsmoen
Karyn Atlin
Gary Johnson

 

Golden Horn Elementary School Council

Whitehorse
Amber Hirsch
Michelle Sicotte
Kirsten Hogan
Ashley Sale
Brittanee Stewart
 

Grey Mountain Primary School Council

Whitehorse

Karalee Johnson
Kristi Zychowka
Amanda Ho
Erin Johnston
Scott Cameron

 

Hidden Valley Elementary School Council

Whitehorse

Lindsay Heynen
Ashley Feasby
Jordi Mikeli-Jones
Shannon Whellan
Jennifer Gillis

 

Holy Family Elementary School Council

Whitehorse

Tammy Sehn
Amy Fry
John Williams
Erin Spiewak
Mary Ellen O’Brien
Brandi Czegledi

 

Jack Hulland Elementary School Council

Whitehorse

Misty Ticiniski
Don Fitzsimmons
Odessa Epp
Sheri Graham
Lea Pigage
Desiree Hombert
Don Fitzsimmons
Aura-lea Harper

 

J.V. Clark School Council

Mayo

Sarah Paschuk
Kerri Ellis
Jennifer Walters
Sidney Smarch
Jennifer Brooker

 

Kluane Lake School Council

Destruction Bay
Jennifer Asseltine
Tralee MacDonald
Kate Ballegooyen
Jennifer Chambers
Kelli Backstrom

 

Nelnah Bessie John School Council

Beaver Creek

Donna Michaels
David Johnny Sr.
Justin Reitsma
Mary Angela Demit

 

Porter Creek Secondary School Council

Whitehorse

Don Fitzsimmons
Dale Cheeseman
Deanna McLeod
Amanda Leas
William Carlick
Andrew Robulack
Jennifer Kozmen

 

Robert Service School Council

Dawson City

Cara MacAdam
Joanne Sherrard
Carrie Breneman
Lisa Favron
Cecile Fage
Simon Nagano
Coralee Rudachyk
Suzanne Crocker

 

Ross River School Council

Ross River

Jenny Caesar
James Dick
Verna Nukon
Dave Petersen
Dorothy Smith
Christin Sather
Lloyd Caesar

 

St. Elias Community School Council

Haines Junction

Millie Joe
Cassandra Wheeler
Shannon Maloney
Amy McKinnon
Jacquie Chambers
Brenda Asp

 

Selkirk Elementary School Council

Whitehorse

Sandy Calhoun
Michelle Boleen
Melanie Davignon
Laura Davidson
Lizamarie Mannen

 

Takhini Elementary School Council

Whitehorse

Jeff Moore
Ainsley Kootchin
Andrea Moreira

 

Tantalus School Council

Carmacks

Sandra Combs
Vera Charlie
Lorraine O'Brien
Graham Tracey
Kevin Unterschute

 

Khatinas.axh Community School Council

Teslin

Kelly Morris
Doug Hogan
James Smarch
Kristyne Geddes
Alex Oakley
Sandy Smarch
Alicia MacKenzie

 

Vanier Catholic Secondary School Council

Whitehorse

Cynthia Lyslo
Wanda Robbins
Truska Gorrell
Charlene Shehnaz Ali
Ian Davis
Toni Blois

 

Watson Lake School Council

Watson Lake

Tiffany Lund
Richard Durocher
Lois Dicknoether
Jason Kearns
Charles Stevens
Monique Benoit
Tara McIntyre
Keith Macleod
Charlie Crane
Cheryl O’Brien

 

Whitehorse Elementary School Council

Whitehorse

Laura Lang
Jeff Wolosewich
Kelly Milner
Stephanie Mostyn
Amanda Leas
Carly Carruthers
Brenda Jenner

 

Yukon Francophone School Board

Whitehorse

Vincent Larochelle
Gilles Ménard
Jocelyne Isabelle
Jean-Sébastien Blais
Élaine Michaud